Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Some "Fun Facts" about Charles!

Tonight we countinue C.G.A.W. with some fun facts about the man courtesy of IMDB

Date of Birth
21 April 1935, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name
Charles Grodinsky

6' (1.83 m)

Elissa Durwood (March 1985 - present) 2 children
Julia ? (? - 1968) (divorced) 1 daughter

Trade Mark

Grodin's trade mark is his petulant loutishness that he employs as a guest on various talk shows. Seemingly miffed or angry, his act is strictly tongue-in-cheek as he lobs offensive verbal attacks at his hosts.


Children with Elissa: Marion and Nicky.

Charles Grodin attended the University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida.

Shares a birthday with Andie MacDowell.

Is close friends with actor Gene Wilder.

Attended the HB Acting Studio in New York City.

Having already been cast as Capt. Aarfy Aardvark in Catch-22 (1970), director Mike Nichols asked him to take over the part of Colonel Cathcart when the original actor did not work out. As the role was written for an older man, old age make-up was experimented with for a few days, until it was decided to cast Martin Balsam instead, and Grodin returned to his original part.

Gene Wilder wanted him to play the part of Charles/Pierre in Start the Revolution Without Me (1970), but Grodin declined, having committed to directing the original Broadway production of Lovers and Other Strangers (1970).

He was cast as Benjamin Braddock in The Graduate (1967), but the deal fell apart following a disagreement over salary. Mike Nichols still offered him a part in Catch-22 (1970), which he was already scheduled to direct at the time.

Admitted in a 2006 interview on "Late Show with David Letterman" (1993) that the surly attitude he adopts on talk shows is an act he developed in order to be a more interesting guest. According to Grodin, he was scheduled to make his first appearance on "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson" (1962) in 1973, and was to be in the segment immediately following Diana Ross performing a medley of her hits. Realizing that he would bomb if he followed her as himself, he adopted this churlish character who has little patience for the questions of the host. Carson loved it and it became his trademark.

His wife, Elissa Durwood Grodin, is an author.

1 comment:

Rob Bemis said...

You better do a retrospective of Clifford, the movie where Mr. Grodin molests a little boy who looks just like Martin Short